Continuous measurement of lactate concentration in cerebral interstitium as an index of regional brain glucose metabolism in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural Univ. of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Chieko  Department of Anesthesiology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 講師 (70079937)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslactate / brain glucose metabolism / microdialysis / continuous measurement / shock / neurotransmitter / 脳糖代謝率 / 脳内乳酸濃度 / 乳酸連続測定 / 循環ショック
Research Abstract
[1]Continuous lactate measurement using a microdialysis
As shown in Circ. Shock, 1992, labtate concentration was measured continuously via the on-line mixing of dialysate with a reagent solution. The response time was approximately 4 min, which was not rapid enough for measurement of changes in glucose metabolism caused by brain activity changes. Therefore we applied this on-line system to measurement of the interstitial lactate concentrations in skeletal muscle interstitium of the rat shortly after an acute hemorrhage. From the comparison of lactate concentrations in blood and in the muscle interstitium, it was suggested that rat skeletal muscle functions as a lactate consumer, rather than a lactate producer after acute hemorrhage. This hypothesis was confirmed by using in vivo calibration method in Am. J. Physiol. 1992.
[2]Intermittent measurement of cerebral interstitial lactate in various models by a microdialysis
Cerebral interstitial lactate was measured with 10 - 30 min intervals in hypoxic hypoxia and in endotoxin shock models. These studies revealed that cerebral lactate concentration remained relatively at low levels while blood lactate increased markedly. (Submitted for publication). It is also found that GABA-related drugs including barbiturates increased local cerebral lactate concentration after local stimulation with these substances added in the microdialysis perfusate.
[3]Measurement of endogenous neuroactive substances by a microdialysis
Hemorrhage-induced regional brain thyrotropin-releasing hormone(TRH)release was measured in conscious rats. The TRH concentration significantly increased in the septum after a hemorrhage but remained at basal levels in the other brain areas measured(Life Science 1991).