The study of bladder-preserving therapy with combined proton irradiation and intraarterial infution of anti-tumor agents in locally advanced bladder carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Mikinobu  Clinical Medicine. Analogy. Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80133081)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBladder Carcinoma / Intraarterial Infusion / Proton / Radiotherapy / Bladder Preservation / 膀胱保存
Research Abstract
Between August 1990 and December 1992, 21 patients with locally advanced (T2, 3 N0 M0) bladder carcinoma were treated with intraarterial infusion of anti-chemotheraputic agents and radiotherapy to preserve the bladder. Cisplatin (50mg/kg) and methotrexate (30 mg/kg) were administered via bilateral internal iliac artery infusion every 3 weeks (in total 3 times). Concurrently small pelvic field irradiation was performed with X -rays (41.4Gy), then if complete responce was achieved, proton beam irradiation (33Gy) to the original tumor site was followed.
A complete responce (CR) was seen in 19 patients (90.5%) and the other 2 patients were regarded as partial rsponders. Three of 19 complete responders underwent total cystectomy because they could not comfirm CR before cystecomy. Then, sixteen of the 19 complete responders and one of the 2 partial responders were preserved their bladders. Two of them were died of other diseases. Two patients in bladder-preserved group had recurrent tumors in their bladders. One was underwent total cystectomy and the other was controlled transurethral coagulation. The bladder function was preserved in thirteen patients and they have survived for a mean of 13.5 months (range 3-27) after the therapy without no evidence of disease. No severe side effects were observed in all patients.
From these preliminary results it is concluded that this therapy is viable regimen and could be considered as a means of preserving the bladder in patients with locally advanced bladder carcinoma.