Project/Area Number |
02670703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yutaka Yamanashi Medical College, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60012770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Akira Yamanashi Medical College, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010193)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Renal Transplantation / High Liquid Chromatography / Uremic Toxins / Renal Preservation / 賢移植 / 賢不全物質 / 賢保存 |
Research Abstract |
In clinical renal transplantation, it is an essential to research for the indicator of viability about preserved kidney. Speaking about the present Japanese clinical transplantation, there are a few cases of cadaveric renal transplants. Therefore we have to injure to a grafted kidney as little as possible. We'll try to find out which is a suitable for the measurement of physical & chemical analysis as a viability indicator. That is the evaluation of Cellular Impedance. It is suggested to result in the possibility of viability for preserved kidney. And at the same time by liquid chromatographic analysis it is revealed to be a special peak pattern in acute rejection after renal transplantation. But we cannot describe whether this material is done as any uremic toxins for human beings. It might be considered for humans as any unnecessary material.