The Role of Fimbriae of Escherichia coli in Genitourinary Tract Infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama Unversity
Principal Investigator
KUMON Hiromi  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30144760)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGenitourinary Infection / Escherichia coli / Fimbriae / 尿路感染症 / 病原性因子
Research Abstract
Bacterial properties of Escherichia coli isolated from patients with acute uncomplicated infections were examined mainly to clarify the significance of fimbriae as the virulence factor of E. coli in genitourinary tract infections. Then, a simultaneous presence of MS and MR fimbriae including P is considered to be one of the most important virulence factors in genitourinary infections.
The author developed a new experimental system using an alloxan induced diabetic mouse and an extremely small volume of inoculum in order to analyze the first event of the establishment of infection. Three variants were developed from OEC-795, which possessed flagella (F) and MS fimbriae. Using the parent (MS+・F+) and three variants (MS+・F-, MS-・F+, MS-・F-), the role of MS fimbriae was re-examined in this experimental system. Consequently, the significance of MS fimbriae in the establishment of infection was demonstrated clearly.
The distribution of receptor for MS-fimbriated E. coli on human urothelial cells was also examined. MS-fimbriated E. coli adhered to the surface of urothelium except for that of the bladder luminal superficial cell. The distribution of high-mannose oligosaccharide of asparagine-linked glycoprotein, as an actual receptor moiety for MS-fimbriae was analyzed mainly with backscatter mode of SEM using colloidal gold conjugated Con A (G-Con A). Extremely rare distribution of G-Con A was observed on the surface of the bladder luminal cell. However, a relatively dense distribution of G-Con A was detected on the surfece of normal ureter and renal pelvis not to mention on that of urothelial cancer.