Prophylactic effect of concomitant administration with verapamil and cimetidine on cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Toyofumi  Kyushu University. Faculty of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20037401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMASU Tetsuo  Kyushu University. Faculty of Medicine. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30166524)
UOZUMI Jiro  Kyushu University. Faculty of Medicine. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30223514)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCisplatin / Nephrotoxicity / Protection / Verapamil / Cimetidine / Methylpredonisolone / Antitumor effect / 培養腎尿〓〓細胞 / ウリナスタシン / カルシウム拮抗剤
Research Abstract
The protective effects of the concomitant use of verapamil and cimetidine on nephrotoxicity of cisplatin were not observed. Calcium blocker enhanced the renal accumulation of Pt and the nephrotoxicity of cisplatin. The prophylactic effect of methylpredonisolone against cisplatin nephrotoxicity was confirmed. The pretreatment with methylpredonisolone 4 hours prior to cisplatin injection plays an important role in protecting the kidney from cisplatin toxicity. Methylpredonisolone did not inhibit the antitumor effects of cisplatin.