尿路悪性腫瘍の浸潤、転移において細胞外基質の果たす役割について
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Ryuichi  Juntendo University School of Med. Prof, 医学部, 教授 (20010035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Shinichi  Juntendo University School of Med., 医学部, 助手
ISOBE Hideyuki  Juntendo University School of Med., 医学部, 助手 (20193401)
IWATA Shinji  Juntendo University School of Med., 医学部, 講師 (70168574)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLaminin / Type-IV collagen / Urological cancer / Metastasis / Basement membrane / IV型コラ-ゲン
Research Abstract
In recent years, it has become clear that various extracellular substrates play an important role in the process of invasion and metastasis of malignant tumors. In a previous study, we reported that the serum concentration of laminin in renal cell carcinoma and prostate cancer is elevated, and furthermore, is remarkably high in patients with metastasis. However, in bladder cancer, this level is elevated only in those with metastasis, indicating that the serum concentration of laminin is useful as a marker of metastasis or of clinical progression in the malignant tumor.
In the present study, we measured the serum concentration of type IV collagen 7S-domain, which constructs the basement membrane as well as laminin, and compared the result with the serum concentration of laminin, to evaluate the clinical significance of the findings.
The serum concentration of type IV collagen 7S-domain was not elevated significantly in any tumor type, although the serum concentration of laminin was elevated in patients with renal cell carcinoma, prostate cancer and bladder cancer with metastasis. There were no significant differences in the serum concentration of type IV collagen 7S-domain in any group with metastasis.