Appearance of LDH-X activity in rat serum after testicular damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOTERA Shigeyuki  Jikei University School of Medicine, Urology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30119797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJO Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Urology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (70217735)
NISHIDA Atsushi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Urology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (60218162)
IKEMOTO Isao  Jikei University School of Medicine, Urology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40159645)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSerum LDH-X Activity / Experimentally Testicular Damage / Dibutil Phthalate / Experimentally Cryptorchidism / Cadmium Chloride / Testicular Torsion / 精巣障害 / 造精能 / 乳酸脱水素酸素
Research Abstract
The usefulness of determining the release of LDH-X into the blood as a noninvasive indicator of various types of testicular damage was examined experimentally. Four kinds of acute (cadmium chloride administration and experimentally induced-testicular torsion) and subacute (dibutyl phthalate administration and experimentally induced-cryptorchidism) testicular damage were induced in mature male Wistar rats. LDH-X activity in the serum was assayed enzymatically at various times after the treatment. In all cases, serum LDH-X activity was detected after damage to theseminiferous tubules was proved histologically. The changes in the serum LDH-X activity were correlated with the histological changes. Therefore, we concluded that screening for LDH-X activity in serum might serve as a reliable and noninvasive marker for early detection of not only experimental testicular damage but also various clinical testicular disorders.