Study on Mechanisms of Action of Endothelin in Ovaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USUKI Satoshi  M.D., University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50092151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Masaki  M.D., Tokyo University, School of Medicine, Department og Physiological Chemistr, 医学部, 助手 (80134526)
USUKI Yoshie  M.D., University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Department of Ophth, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80134229)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOvary / Endothelin / Endothelin receptor / Ovarian Function / ERAANPS / Intraovarian ERAANP System / Endothelin / Steroidogenesis / Reninーangiotensin / ゴナドトロピン / GH / Cyclic nucleetide / エンドセリンー1 / エンドセリンー3 / プロゲステロン / エストステロン / エストラジオ-ル / DNA polymerase α活性 / cyclic AMP
Research Abstract
To examine the effects of endothelin (ET) on ovarian function and development, the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) polymerase alpha activity, somatomedin C/insukin-like growth factor (IGF) levels, renin activities,angiotensin, steroid concentrations, cyclic AMP and GMP contents, were determined in vitro and in vivo in ovaries of aged rats, hypophysectomized estrogen-treated immature rats, pregnant mare's serum gonadotropin (PMS)-treated immature rats, hypophysectomized rats or PMS plus hCG-treated rats. Furthermore, the same in vitro experiments were also done in ovaries obtained from human.First, we confirmed the assay system for ETs. The existence of ET was found in the reproductive organs, such as blood, amniotic fluid, urine, placenta, testis and ovary. In rats, various doses of ETs (endothelin-1,endothelin-2 and endothelin-3) alone, or in combination with various doses of renin, angiotensins, NIH-LH, NIH-FSH, NIH-prolactin, NIH-GH, somatomedin C/insulin-like growth hormone (IGF), varo … More ius kinds of extracts of herbal medicines etc. were added in vivo or in vitro.ETs regulated ovarian functin and delopment with divergent actions of stimulation and suppression during ovarian growth and differentiation, such as ovarian steroidogenesis, deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) synthesis.Furthermore, ET stimulated and inhibited gonadotropin-stimulated steroidogenesis with a divergent effect during ovarian growth and differentiation. Immunohistochemical localization using an enzyme-labelled peroxidase antibody technique showed the existence of ET within the ovarian cells and demonstrated steroidogenesis controlled by ET. As for receptors for ETs, the ovary has both receptors for ET_A and ET_B with predominant numbers of ET_A. Almost similar data were ontained with human ovaries taken during operation. In addition to the regulation of gonadotropin-stimulated ovarian function, ETs, renin-angiotensin and ANP are closely related with each other as to ovarian function, and so recently, we proposed an intraovarian ERAANP (endothelin-renin-angiotensin-ANP) system (ERAANPS). ETs also regulate the action of herbal medicine in the ovary. Less