Fetal Distress and neurological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Medical Center (1992)
The University of Tokyo (1990-1991)
Principal Investigator
KOZUMA Shiro  National Medical Center, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (30143457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Nobuya  Faculty of Medicine University of Tokyo (Dept. of Ob/Gyn), 医学部(病), 助手 (90193979)
根本 明彦  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80221480)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFetus / Electroencephalogram / Fetal movement / Pulsed Doppler / Uterine Contraction / パルスドップラ法 / 子宮動脈 / 臍帯動脈 / 中大脳動脈 / 子宮胎盤循環 / resistence index / 胎児生理 / 超音液パルスドプラ法 / 低体温 / 胎児行動
Research Abstract
Fetal movements, electrocorticogram and cerebral blood flow are ragarded as functional parameters of fetal central nervous system. we studied on qualitative and quantitative changes of the parameters during pregnancy and labor using goat and human fetuses.
1. Fetal movements, electromyogram and electrocorticogram (FEOG) were recorded using fetal goats which were incubated in an artificial amniotic fluid with extrauterine incubation system. On the basis of the findings of electromyogram and observation of fetal movements with naked eyes, the trunk movements of fetal goats were divedid into four patterns : rolling, stretch, twitch and generalized movements. Activity of FEOG appeared on 115 days of gestation, and two different kinds of electrocortical activity were observed after 120 days. High amplitude slow activity periods were clearly observed after 130 days.
2. Human fetal body movements were observed in the second half of pregnancy by using four ultrasonic machines simultaneously. Bod … More y movements were divided into limb movements and trunk movements, which were further divided into six patterns : flexion, stretch, rolling, startle, jumping, writhing. Quick movements such as startle and jumping were most frequently observed until 27 weeks of gestational age. Flexion and stretch showed the peak incidence at 28-31 weeks of gestation. Incidences of startle and jumping decreased rapidiy after 28 weeks. Writhing were mainly observed during 32 and 39 weeks of gestation. The incidence of rolling increased after 40 weeks. Limb movements showed high incidence throughout the secongd half of pregnancy.
3. Maternal uterine, umbilical and fetal middle cerebral arterial blood flow velocity waveformes were obtained during labor with pulsed doppler method. Resistance index of maternal uterine artery was higher during uterine contraction than relaxation, on the other hand, those of umbilical artery and fetal middle cerebral artery showed no chages between uterine contraction and relacation. Resistance index of umbilical artery decreased gradually in advance with labor. Less