Effects of Growth Factors on Hormone Release and Intracellular Ca^<2+> of granulosa cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Shusaku  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (80169606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Toshiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50126223)
ASO Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60093176)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIGF-II / IGF-I / granulosa cell / Steroid hormone / Cell proliferation / cyclic AMP / intracellular Ca^<2+> / Autocrine control / C-AMP / IGFーII / IGFーI / steroidogenesis / cーAMP / autocrine調節 / ETー1 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / イノシト-ルフォスフェイト / ホルモン分泌
Research Abstract
The effects of insulin-like growth factor-II (IGF-II) on the proliferation and differentiation of ovarian granulosa cells were studied in vitro. IGF-II significantly increased basal progesterone secretion in granulosa cells at concentrations of 1 - 100 ng/ml. A stimulatory effect was also observed in gonadotropin-stimulated porcine granulosa cells treated with IGF-II. The secretion of estradiol by basal and gonadotropin-stimulated porcine granulosa cells was also significantly increased by adding IGF-II. IGF-II led to dose-dependent increases in [^3H]thymidine incorporation into DNA. Treatment with IGF-II produced a significant increase in the basal accumulation of cyclic AMP in porcine granulosa cells. However, no change of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration by IGF-II was noted. IGF-II produced effects in accumulation that were similar to those of IGF-I. Our findings suggest that IGF-II may be a general stimulation in the proliferation and differentiation of granulosa cells, and that cyclic AMP may be a second messenger for these effects of IGF-II.
Moreover, IGF-II concentrations were measured using an RIA technique in human follicular fluid (FF) obtained from 20 patients who were undergoing IVF and ET. The large quantity of IGF-II in FF was observed and significant positive correlations were observed between IGFs (IGF-I and IGF-II) and sex steroid hormones. These findings suggest IGFs in FF may play possibly some role in ovarian steroidogenesis.