Regulatory Factors of Functional Differentiation of Trophoblast and Neovascularization in The Human Placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Norimasa  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00162321)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAtrial natriuretic peptide / Brain natriuretic peptide / Endothelin / Toxemia of pregnancy / Fetal distress / Trophoblast / Endothelial cell / Human Chorionic gonadotropin / atrial natriuretic peptide / 胎盤 / 絨毛細胞 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
High concentrations of endothelin(ET)and atrial and brain natriuretic peptides(ANP, BNP)were found in the umbilical venous plasma of fetuses complicated by hypoxia. Human placenta contained high concentration of ET-1 and ET-receptors of both type A and B. it is reported that hypoxia stimulates secretion of ET from endothelial cells. Based on these findings, the effects of low oxygen atmosphere(5% and 10%)and the addition of ET-1 and ET-3 on the function of : trophoblast cells in culture were investigated. Both ET-1 and ET-3 enhanced the secretion of hCG and hPL from cultured trophoblast cells, and also the uptake of 5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine(BrdU)by cultured cells. These results indicate that high level of ET-1 in the placenta play some role in the proliferation and hCG secretion of trophoblast cells probably through ETBR.
Extremely low -oxygen atmosphere(5%)inhibited both hCG secretion and BrdU uptake of cultured trophoblasts, however, moderately low oxygen atmosphere(10%)enhanced hCG secretion but not BrdU uptake. Further investigation on the mechanism of enhancement of hCG secretion by ET and moderately low oxygen atmosphere may provide more precise information on the regulatory mechanism of proliferation and differentiation of human placental trophoblast.