| Project/Area Number |
02670738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Kenji Osaka University Medical School/Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (00189888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Koji Osaka Univ. Med. School Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70225340)
IKEGAMI Hiromasa Osaka Univ. Med. School Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10184409)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | interleukin-6 / receptor / estrogen / cell growth / paracrine / インタ-ロイキンー6 / 脳下垂体 / LH / プロラクチン / 視床下部 / インタ-ロイキン6 / LHーRH / ド-パミン / エストラジオ-ル |
| Research Abstract |
There is accumulating evidence of a close linkage between neuroendocrine and immune system. Study is designed to investigate the effect of interleukin 6 (IL-6) on hypothalamo -pituitary-ovarian axis. First, we demonstrated that IL-6 was produced in dispersed hypothalamic cells, and estrogen and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) stimulated IL-6 production. Further we have shown that IL-6 stimulated Gn-RH release from hypothalamic cells, suggesting that cytokines such as IL-6 and TNF-alpha is involved in the feedback mechanism of estrus cycle. We also demonstrated IL-6 production, stimulation of IL-6 production by interferon and TNF-alpha and the persence of IL-6 binding site in the rat pituitary cells. In our preliminary experiment using folliculo-stellate (FS) cell line, we also observed that FS cells produced IL-6, which is stimulated by VIP and PACAP, and that IL-6 stimulated cell growth of rat pituitary clonal cell lines. Therefore, it is possible that IL-6 produced by FS cells might participate in the local regulation of cell growth, in addition to modulation of the secretory process of the hormone-secreting pituitary cells. In conclusion, IL-6 is produced by FS cells and regulates hormone production and cell growth in the pituitary gland via a paracrine mechanism. Our study also opens new perspectives on the physiological role of FS cells in relation to the biological action of IL-6.