Identification of Antibodies against HPV 16 E6/E7 Proteins in Sera of Patients with Cervical Neoplasias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaki  Osaka, Univ. Department of Urology Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10127186)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHPV / E6 / E7 / Fusion Protein / ELISA / Cervical Cancer / Antibody / Tumor Marker / E_6.E_7 / 子宮頸癌 / Tumon marker / Serum diagnosis
Research Abstract
We developed a sensitive and specific ELISA method using the slo-fusion proteins of uman papillomavirus(HPV)16 E6 and E7, which were expressed in E. Coli. Sera from 97 women(30 patients with invasive cervical cancers, 26 patients with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia III(CIN III)and 38 healthy control women)were tested for the presence of antibodies to E6 and E7 proteins. Eight(27%)of 30 cervical cancer sera, five(19%)of the 26 CIN sel-a and none of the 38 normal sera were reactive with E6 proteins Ten(33%)of the 30cervical cancer sera, two(8%)of the 26 CIN sera and none of the 38 normal sera were reactive with E7 protein. The mean O. D. for anti-E7 antibody in positive cases was higher in cancer patients than in CIN patients, while that for E6 did not differ between these two groups. The high prevalance rates and high absorbance value for HPV 16 E6/E7 antibodies in association with malignant transformation suggest that detection of these antibodies may be a useful diagnostic aid for cervical cancer-associated HPV 16.