| Project/Area Number |
02670741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUO Takeshi Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60135811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Tetsuo Kobe University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50203823)
MOCHIZUKI Matsuto Kobe University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80030922)
足高 善彦 神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10030959)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Ovary / Granulosa cell / Thyroid Hormone / erb-A / maturation / Follicular Growth / Differentiation / Thyroid Hormone Receptor / ovary / plaeereta / granu losa cell / Prophoblast / epidermcl grorseh tactor / IGF-I / dual action / placenta / insulinーlike groweh faetor / polycystic ovary / granulosa cell / epidermal groweh factor / eropaoblast / epidermal growth factor / granuloga cell / trophoblast / human chorionic gonaclafropin / estrodiol / proqesterone |
| Research Abstract |
Thyroid hormone has been demonstrated to synergize with FSH to excite stimulatory effects on granulosa cell function. In order to characterize the nature of thyroid hormone action on granulosa cell, the presence of T3 receptors in the nuclei of granulosa cells was examined and qualitativeley and quantitativeley compared during follicular maturation. Furthermore expression of erb-A was analyzed using ***** blot hybridization of granulosa cell RNA with a v-erb-A probe. The number of T3 receptors was higher small follicle granulosa cells relative to large follicle granulosa cells, while small follicle granulosa cells had a greater ability to ^<125>I-T3 compared to those with large follicle granulosa cells. These results suggest that thyroid hormone acts via its nuclear receptors selectively in immature granule cells early in follicular maturation to amplify die actions die facilitators of granulosa cell differentiation.