Immunological study decidua infiltrating leukocytes in spontaneous abortion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHAMA Koso  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20034118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Masaaki  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30216923)
原 鉄晃  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (30198890)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDecidua infiltrating leukocytes (DILs) / Endometrium infiltrating leukocytes (EILs) / Flow cytometry / CD56^<bright> cells / T cells / LFA-1 / Activated antigens / Spontaneous abortion / 脱落膜リンパ球 / リンパ球サブセット / 流産 / 免疫流産機構 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / フロ-サイトメトリ-
Research Abstract
It is generally accepted that numerous types of bone marrow derived cells exsist in early decidua and endometrium. In this study, we attempted to clarify the immunological role of endometrium infiltrating leukocytes (EILs) and decidua infiltrating leukocytes (DILs) by analyzing the surface antigens of them.
(1)CD56^<bright> LGLs frequency was significantly higher at early pregnancy decidua than the proliferative and late-secretory endometrium. Contrary, the CD3^+ T cell frequency was significantly lower at early pregnancy than at the proliferative and the early secretory stage. The frequencies of CD20^+B cells, CD14^+ monocytes/macrophages changed only slightly and CD56^<low> NK cells not at all during the menstrual cycle and early pregnancy. (2)The T cells and CD56^<bright> LGLs in decidua more frequently express the activated antigens than those of peripheral blood in normal pregnant women. (3)The proportion of T cells and CD56^<bright> LGLs expressing activated antigens gradually decreased during the progression the menstrual cycle from the proliferative to late secretory endometrium and lowest at early pregnancy decidua. As for the expressions of adhesion molecules, the proportion of CD56^<bright> LGLs expressing LFA-1 also decreased from the proliferative stage to early pregnancy decidua. (4)In decidua of spontaneous abortion, the proportion of T cells and CD56^<bright> LGLs expressing activated antigen were higher compared with those in decidua of normal pregnancy.
These data suggested that DILs and EIls can play an important role in implantation, placental development and process of spontaneous abortion. And our observation that DILs and EILs express activated antigens and LFA-1 may also be interpreted that the suppression of T cells and CD56^<bright> LGLs act advantageously for the establishment of pregnancy.