A human chromosome 7 carries genes with putative suppressor functions for choriocarcinoma and with differentiation inducing activities for mouse EC cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Singo  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. ASSISTANT, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40209945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKE Norio  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50158606)
IMAMURA Toshiro  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. ASSISTANT, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (10221095)
KATO Hidenori  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. ASSISTANT, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60214392)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordschoriocarcinoma / Microcell fusion / Tumor suppressor genes / Chromosome #7 / EC cells / Differentiation / Endoderm / Chromosome #7 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 絨毛癌 / 微小核融合 / cDNAライブラリ- / 染色体 / cDNAライブラ-
Research Abstract
In the present study, multiple chromosomes were independently transferred into CC1 choriocarcinoma cells via microcell fusion. Tumorigenic suppression as well as alterations in growth properties were observed in the microcell hybrids only following introduction of chromosome 7. These findings were compatible with the presence of a putative tumor suppressor gene(s) for this tumor cells on chromosome 7, suggesting the availability of a single chromosome transfer to disclose a chromosome carrying a gene whose expression is critical for cell differentiation. As a result of transfer of multiple human chromosomes into mouse F9 cells, introduction of a single human chromosome 7 could induce extinction of EC cell phenotypes as well as alterations in cell morphology and growth properties of F9 cells. The microcell hybrid containing a human chromosome 7 shared biochemical markers with endoderm cells, because expression of these markers was indistinguishable from that of F9 cells differentiated with retinoic acid treatment. These results suggested that a human chromosome 7 carried genetic informations which extinguish embryonal carcinoma functions and possibly caused the EC cell genome to express biochemical and immunological characteristics of endoderm.