Screening of sperm motility stimulating substances, and their application to male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satrou  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate professor, 歯学部・産婦人科, 講師 (40214457)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHuman sperm / Sperm motility / Bradykinin / Angiotensin II / Enkepalin / Pentoxifilline / Retro-grade ejaculation / ペントキシフィリン / 男子不妊症 / 運動賦活物質 / 精子洗浄
Research Abstract
1 The glass column-continuous density gradient centrifugation, established in the present study, was capable of separating progressively motile sperm from raw human semen. The preparation was free from seminal plasma components, and was suitable for quantitative measurement of sperm motility by using the computer assisted sperm motility analyzer.
2 Effect bioligically active peptides, bradykinin, angiotensin II and enkephalin, on highly purified human sperm motility were estimated by using the computer assisted sperm motility analyzer. They stimulated sperm motility, especially for sperm-progressive velocity in the absence of seminal plasma. The effects were, however, disappeared by addition bf seminal plasma. Proteinases in seminal plasma might inactive them.
3 Pentoxifilline(PXF), a phosphodiesterase inhibitor, stimulate sperm motility in the presence of seminal plasma. In the case of retro-grade ejaculation, semen was refluxed in blader, and even replaced urine to culture medium, contamination of urine decreased sperm viability. The culture medium with PXF intorduced in blader before ejaculation protected sperm viability. The recovered sperm without loss of motility was provided for IVF-ET, resulting one successful pregnancy.