Analysis of structure of mucin type glycoprotein seaeted from endometrial Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  Hyogo Medical College, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60148658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Noriyuki  Hyogo Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50174644)
KOMORI Shinji  Hyogo Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60195865)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMucin / Carbohyhdrate / Monoclonal Antibody / endometrial Carcinoma / 糖鎖抗原 / 血液型物質 / 腫瘍マ-カ-
Research Abstract
Endometrial carcinoma cells produce a high molecular weight mucin type glycoprotein (MGP). This MGP was detected in sera of patients suffering from endometrial carcinoma. We investigated the structure of MGP secreted from endometrial carcinoma culture cell line.
Semi-purification showed that MGP was high molecular material and there were no terminal sialic acids. The carbohydrate structure was analysed by various monoclonal antibodies which specifically react to previous defined carbohydrate structures, and peptide portion was investigated by Edman's amino sequence analysis after high purification procedures by high performance liquid chromatography and immunoaffinity column. It was elucidated that MGP was composed of highly fucosylated poly lactosamine carbohydrate structure and core peptide of approximately MW. 40K dalton.
There were no homology peptide structures registered in peptides EMBO data base but the putative DNA sequence of the amino sequence had high homology with pancreatic elastase III.
This results suggest that MGP partially share an ancient gene with pancreatic elastase III.