Pathophysiological Research of Cochlear efferent System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kenji  Tohoku university School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院・耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (10152266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOZAWA Koji  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (20199459)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEfferent innervation / Cochlear physiology / Otoacoustic emissions / Sensorineural hearing Loss / Distortion-product emissions / 歪成分耳音響放射 / 蝸牛
Research Abstract
1)Investigation of cochlear physiology under derangement of efferent control system was conducted using otoacoustic emissions(OAEs)as an objective measure of the cochlear function. As the first step, an acoustic measuring system for known 4 classes of OAEs was constructed. In this series of research, many spontaneous OAE signals from guinea pigs, that had been regarded as extremely rare phenomenon, were closely examined. Basic features of guinea pig SOAEs were described and published. Efferent system did not look to affect on the SOAE in this animal.
2)As an application of the acoustic measuring system which was established in the starting ear of the project, the distortion-product(DP)OAE was measured in normal and hearing-impaired ears. The DP audiogram was proved to be an excellent indicator of cochlear functional integrity. It provides frequency specific information of the cochlear physiology. However, the DP audiometry was not powerful enough to specify particular origin of a cochlear pathology. Further investigation seemed to be necessary before we can extract such an information from the DP audiometry.