Studies on the inner ear immune
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Hideyuki  Oita Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50161279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Shigehiro  Oita Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10213399)
ICHIMIYA Issei  Oita Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70223112)
SUZUKI Masashi  Oita Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60211314)
MOGI Goro  Oita Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20035190)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsinner ear / immunology / endolymphatic sac / endotoxin / endolymphatic hydrops / 受動感作 / 外リンパ液 / 免疫血清 / 感作リンパ球 / B細胞 / T細胞 / 液性免疫 / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
The mechanism of inner ear immune response was investigated, employing mice, rats, and chinchillas as experimental animals.
(1)The distribution of immunocompetent cells in endolymphatic sac (ELsac), Which is proven to be essential for local immune response of the inner ear, was examined in mice bred in three different condition ; germ-free, specific-pathogen free, and conventional.
(2)In another experiment, the recruitment of lymphocyte subsets was examined in SPF rats undergoing a perilymphatic antigen challenge after systemic presensitization.
(3)The effect of middle ear endotoxin on the inner ear was examined in chinchillas underwent an instillation of endotoxin derived from H.influenzae to the middle ear. The results taken lead us to the following conclusion. The ELsac is not originally equipped to possess immunocompetent cells and mount an immune response, but once it has been activated with inner ear antigenic stimuli, the ELsac can be the active site of a local immune response of the inner ear. Endotoxin present in the middle ear can permeate the round window membrane and can cause the inner ear inflammatory response and endolymphatic hydrops, even though the present data can not be directly extrapolated into human conditions.