Inhibitory Factors for Nasal Allergic Manifestation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Minoru  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70073731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Shinichi  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手
OHNISHI Masaki  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40152201)
顔 真賢  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10214735)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNasal intra-epithelial lymphocyte / Protease inhibitor of nasal fluid / House dust mite allergen / Eosinophil / Nasal allergy / 上皮層Tリンパ球 / 好酸球主要塩基性蛋白 / 鼻汁 / ダニ抗原 / プロテア-ゼ / プロテア-ゼインヒビタ- / 抗原の鼻粘膜侵入
Research Abstract
1. Nasal intraepithelial lymphocytes.
Mucosal pieces of the inferior turbinates were obtained as specimen from patients with allergic or non-allergic patients and then the epithelial layers were separated from the lamina proroia by surface scraping. After incubation of cellular component from either layer with monochonal antibody against CD3 and PMA, the lymphocyte subsets were analyzed by a flow cytometer. Difference was found only in the intraepithelial lymphocyte subsets between allergy and non-allergy ; cytotoxic T cell, helper T cell and double negative gammadelta T cell were increased more in allergy, while suppressor T cell were less, suggesting a lacking of inhibitory cells for allergic reaction in the allergic epthelium.
2. Protease inhibitors in nasal fluid.
Nasal secretions, after removal of mucin, were incubated with purified mite allergen, Der f I and II trypsin and papain, and then their protease activities were determined using fluorescence peptid substrate. Nasal secretions inhibited strongly SH protease activity of Der f I, suggesting that nasal secretion inhibited the absorption of mite allergen in the nasal mucosa by binding of protease inhibitor in nasal secretion with protease of mite allergen.
3. Effect of eosinophil major basic protein on the nasal. surface mast cells Nasal scraping from nasal allergy patients were incubated with eosinophil major basic protein (MBP), being followed by that with allergen extract. MBP induced histamine release. from mast cells in the scraping but inhibited histamine release in secondary challenge of allergen although the pretreatment of allergen did not inhibited histamine release by secondary challenge of allergen. This suggests that eosinophil plays a role in the prophylaxis of allergic reaction to subsequent allergen attack.