Preventive Effects of Prostaglandin Inhibitors and Antioxidants on the Experimental Uveitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRAMITSU Tadahisa  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Department of Ophthalmology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00084567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Hiroyuki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Department of Ophalmolgy Assistant Docto, 医学部, 助手 (80229393)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsendotoxin / experimental uveitis / myeloperoxidase / aspirin / prednisolone / ステロイド
Research Abstract
1)Introduction : In order to study the preventive effect of anti-inflammatory drugs such as aspirin, a prostagalandin inhibitor, on the experimentally induced uveitis, the effects of aspirin vs steroid on endotoxin-induced experimental uveitis in the rabbits which may be related to the prostaglandins synthesis were studied.
2)Methods : O. 1ml of endotoxin(20, mug)was intravitreally injected to the rabbit eye 16 hrs after the injection, the eye was enucleated and the iris was separated. As a indicator of the inflammation, myeloperoxidase(MPO)in the iris was determined. Before the intravitreal injections of endotoxin, aspirin DI-lysine(25mg/kg, 50mg/kg, 100mg/kg)or prednisolone(0.5mg/kg, lmg/kg, 2mg/kg)were performed.
3)Results : No activity of MPO in the iris of the eyes which received the intravitreal injection of normal saline solution was-found. MPO activity of the iris of the eyes treated with endotoxin increased highly as 2.9x10^<-2>U/Mg protein.
MPO activity of the iris was inhibited by about 15% in the groups treated with the injections of more than 50mg/kg of aspirin and in that of more than lmg/kg of prednisolone. However, there was no significant Difference in the both groups.
4)Conclusion : The preventive effect of aspirin on the endotoxin-induced uveitis could be demonstrated. This result suggests that prostaglandins may be involved in the endotoxin induced uveitis.
Other results : Lipid peroxidation did not increase in the iris of the endotoxin- treated eye. MPO activity in the iris of S-antigen-induced uveitis is now under investigation.