Study of automated perimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yozo (1991)  Department of Ophthalmology Nagoya University School of Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30166136)
矢ケ崎 克哉 (1990)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (70174480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Masayuki  Department of Ophthalmology Nagoya university School of Assistant Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70209295)
三宅 養三  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30166136)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAutomated-perimeter / Rod threshold / Cone threshold / Retinal dystrophy / Retinal detachment / Foveal cone densitometry / Reference light / Cone pigment / 杵体系閾値 / 暗順応・明順応静的視野 / 網膜色素変性症 / 錐体ディストロフィ-
Research Abstract
We modified an automated projection static perimeter which can measure thresholds with lights of three different wavelengths in light-adapted as well as in dark adapted state. This instrument can evaluate relative states of rod and cone mechanisms respectively within the visual field range of 72 degrees. These modifications also enable dark-adapted two-color static perimetry quantitatively across the visual field including profile measurement.
We studied the recovery of static sensitivity using modified Humphrey Field Analyzer (HFA) to measure cone and rod threshold in once detached retina. Also foveal cone densitometry was done in two groups with or without preoperative macular involvement accompanied with a good postoperative recovery of macular sensitivity. Preoperative deterioration detected with HFA was more prominent in rod sensitivity loss. Cone and rod sensitivity recovered rapidly in postoperative one month, followed by gradual recovery up to six months. Rod rocovery was slower than cone until postoperative three months. Among patients with macular involvement and a good recovery of macular sensitivity after surgery, the recovery of visual acuity was variable. Foveal cone densitometry revealed that poor recovery of Visual acuity was accompanied by poor regeneration of cone pigments. These results suggest that functional abnormalities of cone outer segments are present in macular detachment which persist in reattached macula even when the psychophysical sensitivity recovers to normal level.