CELLULAR REACTION AROUND THE INTRAOCULAR LENSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,OPHTHALMOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30150428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Yoshitaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,OPHTHALMOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80037473)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIntraocular lens / After cataract / Fibrous opacification / Lens epithelial cell / Anterior capsule opacification / Collagen fiber / Transmission electron microscopy / Macrophage / 線維性混濁 / 前嚢混濁 / 膠原線維 / マクロファ-ジ / マイクロフィラメント / フィブロネクチン / トレ-サ-
Research Abstract
We performed posterior chamber lens implantation(IOL) in three monkey eyes. All pseudophakic eyes developed a ring-shaped opacity, appearing on the IOL optics along the anterior capsule incision line. Transmission electron microscopic study revealed that the anterior capsule opacification was composed of proliferated cellular and extracellular components between the anterior capsule and the IOL optics. The proliferated cells looked like fibroblasts, but they were connected by desmosomes and covered by basal lamina. These histologic findings represented morphological features of epithelial cells, probably lens epithelial cells. Extracellular components consisted of collagen fibers, microfibrils, and basal lamina-like materials.
Using transmission electron microscopy, we studied the surface of five IOLs. All five lenses had poly(methyl)methacrylate optics and had been removed from human eyes because of the dislocation. The surface of each lens was smooth and covered by a thin membrane-like structure. Two lenses showed cellular deposits on the membrane-like structure that covered it. The cellular deposits were composed of macrophages and giant cells, many of which were multinucleated, and were scattered over the surface of the IOL. A mild cellular reaction to the IOL was noted in two cases; however, a typical foreign body granuloma was not seen in any of these five cases.