RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN GLYCOSAMINOGLYCANS IN THE TRABECULAR TISSUE AND THE INTRAOCULAR PRESSURE IN GLAUCOMAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Akihiko  KYUSHU UNIV.,FAC.OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (90117169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 英生  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (50193074)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAnterior chamber angle / Trabecular meshwork / Proteoglycans / Glycosaminoglycans / Cupromeronic Blue / Exfoliation syndrome / Corticosteroid-induced glaucoma / Goniodysgenetic glaucoma / スタージ・ウエーバー症候群 / クプロリニック・ブル- / 血液透析 / 先天緑内障
Research Abstract
1) The anterior chamber angle tissues obtained by trabeculectomy from the patients with goniodysgenetic glaucoma of early and late-onset were examined histologically and histochemically using Cupromeronic Blue. The results indicate that extensively accumulated basal lamina-like material in the thick juxtacanalicular connective tissue-like tissue of goniodysgenetic glaucoma contained a great deal of heparan sulfate-type proteoglycans. The results indicate that a large accumulation of basal lamina-like material with abundant proteoglycans may be responsible for the elevation of intraocular pressure in goniodysgenetic glaucoma.
2) The anterior chamber angle tissues obtained by trabeculectomy from a patient with corticosteroid-induced glaucoma were examined histologically and histochemically. In the juxtacanalicular connective tissue and in the intertrabecular spaces of the outer corneoscleral trabecular meshwork, there were accumulations of fine fibrillar and basal lamina-like extracellular matrix with a great deal of heparan sulfate-type proteoglycans. The accumulations of basal lamella-like material with proteoglycans are thought to have close relationship to glaucoma manifestation in corticosteroid-induced glaucoma.
3) The trabecular tissues from an ecucleated eye associated with exfoliation syndrome and from the patients with exfoliation glaucoma were examined histologically and histochemically. The exfoliative materials were observed in the trabecular meshwork, iris, ciliary body and lens, but not in the choroid or retina. Cupromeronic Blue staining revealed that the exfoliative materials contained many proteoglycans in them, which might have an association with the high intraocular pressure in this type of glaucoma.