Hemispheric asymmetry in color discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Kazuo  Oita Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSHIMA Masatoshi  Oita Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20238679)
後藤 正雄  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10170466)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCerebral color blindness / Laterality differences / cerebral color area / Reaction time / 大脳半球 / 劣位半球 / 色認知 / 後天性色覚異常 / 優位半球
Research Abstract
We experienced that subjects pressed a key using the right or left hand in response to a 100msec duration LED color stimulus presented to the right or left visual field.
Ten right-handed subjects were used. All of them were healthy adults and had good visual acuity without glasses.
In Experiment I, subjects respond to both color (Red and Green) immdiately, after the stimulus. In Experiment II, the subjects's task was to press the baton as quickly as possible when they discriminated the color (Red or Green).
In Experiment I, reaction time (RT) was no differences in each combination of the visual field and the hand. In experiment II, RT in the combination of the left visual field and the left hand was the fastest and that of the right visual field and the right hand was the latest. These results indicated that a right hemisphere was superiority in discrimination to colors.