Pharmacological Studies on Aqueous Humor Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI Shigetoshi  Ryukyu Univ. Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOYOSE Hajime  Ryukyu Univ. Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60207636)
TERUYA Takeshi  Ryukyu Univ. Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20227531)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProstaglandin F2alpha / Intraocular pressure / Uveoscleral Outflow / Atropine / Pilocarpine / Rabbit / Gas-chromatography / 葡萄膜強膜流出 / 家兎眼 / 房水流量 / フルオレセインデキストラン / ぶどう膜強膜流出 / 眼内圧 / 前房容積
Research Abstract
1. Effect of prostaglandin F2alpha on intraocular pressure in rabbits.
The effect of prostaglandin F2alpha(PGF2 alpha)on intraocular pressure(IOP)was studied in Japanese white rabbits. A single dose of 50 mug of PGF2alpha lowered IOP by an average of 6 mm Hg for 10 hours following a mild ocular hypertension. Topical administration of atropine enhanced the early hypertensive response, while topical administration of pilocarpine or atropine prevented the late hypotensive response. Our results indicate that a mechanism of ocular hypotension in the rabbit eye should be different from the monkey eye.
2. Determination of atropinesterase in the rabbit serum.
A method of measuring atropine with a gas chromatoguraph was described, and the kinetics of rabbit serum atropinesterase was characterized. The atropinesterase was present in the serum of 6 of the 14 rabbits examined, and the activity averaged 0.36<plus-minus>0.12 unit per ml of serum. Our result agreed with previously published data, supporting the validity of the method used in this stud
3. Determination of uveoscleral drainage in the rabbit eye.
The uveoscleral outflow was determined in the rabbit eye by profusing fluorescein isothiocyanate labeled dextran with a molecular weight of 70, 000(FD70)into the anterior chamber at 15 mm Hg for 15 minutes. The uveoscleral outflow averaged 0.93<plus-minus>0.10 mul/min, about 25% of the total outflow, suggesting that the uveoseleral flow plays a possible role in physiological or pharmacological responses of the intraocular pressur