| Project/Area Number |
02670795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Atsushi Juntendo University, Dept. of Ophthalmol., Professor, 医学部・眼科, 教授 (00053059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Shuichi Juntendo University, Dept. of Ophthalmol., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10192915)
YOKOYAMA Toshiyuki Juntendo University, Dept. of Ophthalmol., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00191528)
TAKANO Toshiyuki Juntendo University, Dept. of Ophthalmol., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30163231)
KOBAYASHI Chihiro Juntendo University, Dept. of Ophthal., Assist. Prof., 医学部・眼科, 講師 (20162000)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | cyclosporin eye drops / FK-506 eye drops / FK-506 subconjunctival injection / corneal grafting / immunosuppressive effect / 角膜移植 |
| Research Abstract |
Corneal graft rejection is one of the leading causes of failure in corneal graft surgery. The purpose of our research is to find the efficacy on the suppression of corneal graft rejection in rabbits by local administration of cyclosporin (CYA) and FK - 506. Before we study the experimental corneal grafting of the rabbits, we measured the concentration of the two drugs in the cornea after 50 mul single application. The concentration of CYA in the cornea reached 13OOng/gr at 30 minutes and 7OOng/gr at 24 hours after the instillation. On the other hand, the concentration of the FK - 506 in the cornea reached 370ng/gr at 30 minutes and 130ng/gr at 24 hours after the instillation. Fifty animals received corneal allografts and skin grafts were also exchanged between pairs 14 days after the keratoplasty. Group I (10 eyes) was 0.025% CYA eye drops, Group II (10 eyes) was 0.05 % CYA eye drops, Group III (10 eyes) was 0.1 % FK - 506, eye drops, Group IV (10 eyes) was FK-506 (0.1mg/kg) subconjunctival injection (once a week), Group V was control (no medication). All eyes were give 4times a day during 50 days after the surgery, graft rejection was found 4 of 10 eyes in Group I, 2 of 10 eyes in Group II, none of 10 eyes in Group III, one'of 10 eyes in Group IV and 8 of 10 eyes in control. 0.05% CYA eye drops, 0.1 % FK - 506 eye drops and FK - 506 subconjunctival injection were significantly suppressed the corneal graft rejection.