Studies on Progression of Cataract Observed After Vitreous Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuyuki  Kanazawa Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60004850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Takashi  Kanazawa Medical University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40139770)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsvitreous surgery / nuclear cataract / Scheimpflug photography / image analysis / scattering light intensity / lens cortex / monkey eyes / 画像解 / レ-ザ-散乱分光測定
Research Abstract
Post-operative nuclear cataracts, which are often seen in a preoperatively transparent crystalline lens, are the most characteristic change of the lens in patients receiving vitreous surgery. This investigation aimed to analyze the appearance and progression of the above type of cataract through clinical and experimental studies. The subjects of the clinical study were 20 patients who underwent simple vitrectomy and were able to be followed up. Subjects of the experimental study were 5 monkeys that underwent simple vitrectomy. In the clinical study, observation methods of the lens were conventional slit lamp examination, measurement of scattering light intensity in the lens through a image analysis of Scheimpflug lens pictures, measurement of lens transparency by a lens opacitymeter and measurement of protein particle size in the lens by laser scattering spectrosocpy. In the animal- study in vivo, observation was done by slit lamp examination and scattering light intensity measurement … More through Scheimpflug images. Removed monkey eyes were observed under a scanning electron microscope. Before the above observations, objective methods for the diagnosis of nuclear cataracts were established. Among several changes in the lens that appeared after vitreous surgery, an increase in the scattering light in both the anterior and posterior deep cortex was charachteristic. This change was observed in half of the clinical cases within three months post-operatively. In monkey eyes the same tendency was noted to a lesser extent in the cortical region within one month post-operatively. Scanning electron microscope revealed irregular lens fiber association showing a lamerallar wave-like arrangement and change in the shape of balls and sockets on the lateral and apical surface of the fibers. The area that showed the above structural changes corresponded to that of the scattering light increase, in vivo. From both clinical and experimental studies, it was clear that changes in the crystalline lens after vitreous surgery appear earlier than previously considered and the typical initial change was an increase in scattering light intensity in the cortical region. This finding was considered to be caused by irregular lens fiber arrangement. The monkey model which was established in this investigation may be useful for future study of nuclear cataract. Less