Motoneurons supplying the rabbit pharyngeal and palatal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Seiichiro  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30093404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Motohide  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70192169)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPharyngeal constrictor muscles / Palatal muscles / Motoneurons / Localization / Nucleus ambiguus / Trigeminal motor nucleus / Vagus nerve / Rabbit / 口蓋帆張筋 / 三又神経運動核
Research Abstract
1. Horseradish peroxidase or nuclear yellow was injected into each of the rabbit pharyngeal constritor muscles to localize motoneurons supplying them. The motoneurons were distributed in a subdivision of the nucleus ambiguus which had a compact cell arrangement and was located in the rostral half of the nucleus. We named that subdivision the compact cell group (CoG). They were confined in the dorsomedial portion of CoG at 0.5 to 2.9 mm rostral to the obex, in which the superior constrictor, middle constrictor, thyropharyngeal and cricopharyngeal motoneurons were arranged rostrocaudally in that order with a considerable overlap. 2. Horseradish peroxidase was injected into the tensor veli palatini muscle. The motoneurons were located in the rostral two-thirds of the trigeminal motor nucleus at 6.0 to 8.5 mm rostral to the obex, the location which was ventromedial to the dorsolateral subnucleus and also ventral to the ventromedial subnucleus. 3. Horseradish peroxidase was injected into the soft palate to localize the palatal motoneurons in the nucleus ambiguus. The motoneurons were located in CoG between obex and 1.9 mm rostrally, the location which continued caudally from the pharyngeal constrictor region with a partial overlap. One of the palatal muscles, the palatophryngeus, was supplied by the palatal region at 0.5 to 1.9 mm rostral to the obex. 4. Locations of neurons of origin of the glossopharyneal nerve, the branches of the vagus and the cranial root of the accessory nerve were studied with injections of horseradish peroxidase into the nerves or into both the palato-pharyngeal muscles and the inferior vagal ganglion with only the nerve of interest remaining intact. The results showed that the pharyngeal constrictor and palatal regions were occupied by neurons of origin of the vagal pharyngeal branch with a few neurons of origin of the superior laryngeal nerve scattered in the pharyngeal constrictor region.