| Project/Area Number |
02670803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University (1991-1992) Osaka University (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Tomosada Okayama University, School of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (50135729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAAI Yuichiro Okayama University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00158057)
ICHIKAWA Hiroyuki Okayama University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20193435)
SHIGENAGA Yoshio Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (90028770)
INOUE Katsuhiro Matsumoto Dental College, Institute for Dental, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (70018422)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | tooth pulp / periodontal ligament / primary neuron / trigeminal nerve / subnucleus oralis / synapse / synaptic vesicle / ultrastructure / 角膜 / 1次ニュ-ロン / 三叉神経主知覚核 / 尾側亜核 / 三叉神経知覚核 / 炭酸脱水酵素 / 組織化学 / 電顕 |
| Research Abstract |
Cell bodies and central terminals of trigeminal primary afferent neurons innervating the mandibular molar and incisor tooth pulps were labeled by injecting various neuroanatomical tracers into these tooth pulps. The cell bodies of major constituents of primary neurons innervating the tooth pulp, cornea and cutaneous branch of the mylohyoid nerve were large ((] SY.gtoreq.[)500 mum<@D12@>D1, 65%), medium (300-400 mum<@D12@>D1, 35%) and small (100-200 mum<@D12@>D1, 34%), respectively. Those innervating the tooth pulp (tooth pulp cells) had the Nissl pattern characteristic of large light cells of the A type, while those innervating the cornea were small dark cells of the B type. 30% of the tooth pulp cells exhibited histochemically demonstrable carbonic anhydrase activity. The transganglionic transport of HRP-WGA indicated marked concentration of central terminals of the tooth pulp primaries in the rostral subdivisions of the brain stem sensory trigeminal nuclear complex. In contrast, central terminals of the corneal primaries were concentrated in the medullary dorsal horn. Ultrastructure of axon terminals of tooth pulp primary neurons within the subnucleus oralis of the cat had morphological characteristics similar to those of low-threshold mechanoceptors innervating the glabrous skin of the lip and periodontal ligament.