Morphological Studies on the Effect of Sex Hormones for Bone Tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshio  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Dent., Associate. Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (30107776)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEstrogen / Androgen / Medullary Bone / Osteoblast / Osteoclast / Bone Formation / Bone Resorption / ウズラ / 骨組織
Research Abstract
The effect of sex hormones i.e. estrogen and androgen, for bone formation and resorption was morphologically examined using medullary bone, which was formed in laying hens under the existence of both estrogen and androgen, of Japanese quails. Laying quails, male quails and castrated male quails were employed as experimental animals. Estrogen and androgen induced medullary bone formation accompanying cell proliferation and differentiation of endosteal lining cells and/or osteoblasts into active osteoblasts. A single dosage of estrogen or androgen did not induced bone formation. Both estrogen and androgen were essential for the formation. The interruption of the hormone after medullary bone formation caused the appearance of active osteoclasts and resulted bone resorption of the bone. For the bone resorption by the hormone deficiency, estrogen deficiency was greater than that of androgen. Administration of anti-estrogen, namely tamoxifen (TAX) or anti-androgen, namely cyproterone (CPA) in laying quails caused inhibition of osteoclastic activity respectively, and the result was indicative that the anti-sex hormone agents (TAX and CPA) impaired the bone metabolism, such as bone formation and resorption during laying cycle, by inhibiting osteoclasts. Immunohistochemical study revealed estrogen receptors in osteoblasts indicating estrogen acts directly to medullary bone osteoblasts. But negative osteoblasts also existed. The functional significance of two types of osteoblasts on the reactivity was unclear.