Developmental Biological Study of Bone Morphogenetic Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tomomichi  Tokushima Univ., Dent. Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40048278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshiyuki  Tokushima Univ., Fac., Farm. Sci., Res. Assoc., 薬学部, 助手 (20035554)
OKAMOTO Yasuo  Tokushima Univ., Sch., Dent Hospit., Res. Assoc., 歯科部附属病院, 助手 (50213989)
YAMASHITA Kikuji  Tokushima Univ., Sch., Dent., Res. Assoc., 歯学部, 助手 (30182497)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBone morphogenetic protein / Induction / Heterotopic bone formation / Acellular mineral deposition / トランスフォ-メ-ション / ラット / 石灰化機構
Research Abstract
For six years, we have extracted and purified the BMF(bone morphogenetic factor)from bovine bone, and also we have observed on the histological changes in the bone induction by BMF. We ascertained both in vivo and in vitro that satellite cells from the BMF implanted muscle tissues played a role of osteogenic cells under the effect of BMF. Recently, we purified a water soluble bone inductive protein and are checking the bone inductive activity. Acellular mineral deposition occurred in the implants of the BMF was cleared in our studies which were observed about the first changes just before the heterotopic bone induction. Perhaps the acellular mineral deposition is important for the beginning of new bone formation. Details on this acellular mineral deposition will be shown before long. We are trying now to find out an induction mechanism for the mesodermal derived tissues.