Comparison between phenotyping of immunocompetent cells in the gingiva with periodontitis and clinical behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI H  Nagasaki Univ. Sch. of Dent., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (20124597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA S.  Nagasaki Univ. Sch. of Dent., Assistant Dr., 歯学部, 助手 (00181355)
HARA Y.  Nagasaki Univ. Sch. of Dent., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60159100)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPeriodontitis / Gingiva / Immunohistochemistry / Monoclonal antibody / T cell / B cell / Natural killer cell / Monocyte / macrophage / リンパ球 / インタ-ロイキン / T細胞 / B細胞 / 単球・マクロファ-ジ
Research Abstract
We analyzed the different types of immunocompetent cells in gingival frozen sections of periodontitis in order to quantify the different types of lymphoid and non-lymphoid infiltrating cells in the gingiva of adult periodontitis (AP, n=31) and rapidly progressive periodontitis (RP, n=4). Clinically, the patients with adult periodontitis were graded as follows : Grade 1 ; gingival pocket was deeper than 6 mm. Grade 2 ; gingival pocket was smaller than 60mm.
Serial sections (4.5 mum) were made from the specimens, one section of each case stained with hematoxylin and eosin for histologic examination, and the remaining were used for immunohistochemical procedure. Binding of monoclonal antibodies was detected using ABC method. The immunostained cells were coated separately for each antibody (Leu 2a, Leu 3a+3b, Leu 4+5b, Leu 7, KiB3, Leu 14, Kiml, Kim2, Kim4, Kim6, Kim8, Leu MS, MA-DR, Leu llb). Cells were enumerated in alternative fields of 0.04 mm^2.
Helper T cells predoxninated in the AP patients of Grade 2. The numbers of KiB3 reactive B cells and suppressor T cells were greater in the AP cases of Grade 1 and the RP cases than those of Grade 2. In the AP patients of Grade 1 and RP patients, the numbers of inactive natural killer (NK) cells (Leu 7 +, Leu llb -) were equal to those of active NK cells (Leu 7 Leu llb +). However, the numbers of active NK cells in the AP patients of Grade 2 were greater than those of inactive NK cells. Increase in the number of NK cells may represent the destruction of periodontal tissue. In contrast, there was no significant correlation between the number of monocyte/macrophage and the degree of periodontitis.