| Project/Area Number |
02670811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yasunori Iwate Med Univ, Sch Dent, Lec., 歯学部, 講師 (60137536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Yasunori Iwate Med Univ, Sch Dent, Lec. (60137536)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | odontogenic tumors / histogenesis / intraepithelial cells / melanocyte / tooth germ / enamel organ / hard tissue formation / epithelial-mesenchymal interaction / 間葉組織 / エナメル上皮腫 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Melanocytes in normal development of tooth germ : Melanocytes were scattered in mesenchymal tissue around early stage of tooth germ of dog fetus, and these melanocytes migrated through bone marrow, and not originate from oral mucosal epithelium. Such findings of melanocytes in bone marrow have not been described in the literature. 2. Fate of melanocytes in jaw bone : The fate of melanocytes appeared in jaw bone of the fetal stage was studied in adult dogs. Melanocytes were distributed in the periodontal ligament, especially in lower half part of the tooth roots. These melanocytes showed no relation to cementum, alveolar bone or gingiva. Such fringing of melanocytes in periodontal ligament has not been described in the literature. 3. Distribution of odontogenic epithelium in body of the jaw bone of human adult : Distribution of odontogenic epithelium in body of the jaw bone of human adult was studied. Various numbers of foci of odontogenic epithelium were seen in the neurovascular canals of body of the jaw bone, and some of odontogenic epithelial foci had structures similar to those of enamel organ. These odontogenic epithelium located in deep region of the bone may develop to odontogenic epithelial tumors and cysts. 4. Clinicopathological studies on odontogenic tumors and its allied lesions : (1) Ameloblastoma with prominent stromal ossification (2) Ameloblastic odontosarcoma (ameloblastic fibro-odontosarcoma) in the mandible (3) Ameloblastoma located in the alveolar bone (4) Duct-like structures in odontogenic epithelium of compound odontoma. (5) Ameloblastoma in children : a clinicopathologic study and review of the literature (6) Ameloblastoma of the jaw in Japan (7) Intra-osseous squamous cell carcinoma of the maxilla : probably arisen from non-odontogenic epithelium. (8) Others