Role of sulfated glycoconjugates ectodermally derived hard tissue formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hisaho (1991)  Asahi University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80102119)
小萱 康徳 (1990)  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (30076046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Hisataka  Asahi University, Sch. Dent. Assistant Researcher, 歯学部, 助手 (10076044)
KOGAYA Yasutoku  Asahi University, Sch. Dent. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30076046)
AKISAKA Toshitaka  Asahi University, Sch. Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70116523)
中島 経夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60139938)
吉田 寿穂  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80102119)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPrism enamel / Prismless enamel / Enamel protein / Ameloblasts / Sulfated glycoconjugates / Calcification / 急速凍結置換固定 / プロパン / ^<35>Sーオ-トラジオグラフィ- / エナメル質基質形成期
Research Abstract
U1trastructural distribution and histochemical properties of sulfated glycoconjugates in ameloblasts and enamel matrices of rat and newt were investigated by use of the high iron diamine thiocarbohydrazide silver proteinate (HID-TCH-SP), enzymatic digestion methods, and 35S-autoradiography. The HID-TCH-SP staining was detected on the interdigitating cell membrane of Tomes' process, inside most secretory granules, and on the surface layer of rat prism enamel matrix. The staining resisted enzymatic digestion not only by testicular hyaluronidase but also by heparitinase. In the developing newt prismless enamel, after deposition of the mantle dentin matrix to a certain thickness, the first enamel matrix, globular in shape, appeared in juxtaposition to the dental basement membrane and tended to be intermixed with the previously deposited dentin matrix. Subsequently, enamel matrix was deposited outside (ameloblasticside) of the dental basement membrane and formed a true enamel matrix. The staining was found in the mixed matrix and was identified as chondroitin sulfate; in contrast, the true enamel matrix contained no sulfated glycoconjugates. Although newt dentin and bone matrices incorporated a very high concentration of 35S, no radioactive reaction was observed in enamel matrix. On the surface layer of developing mammalian enamel where large amounts of sulfated glycoconjugates were detected, immunolabelling of enamel protein was significantly weak. The data available suggest that certain sulfated substances, probably sulfated glycoproteins but not glycosaminoglycans, are required in the process of prismatic enamel formation; hence they represent phylogenetically advanced elements.