| Project/Area Number |
02670821
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Fuminobu Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. Microbiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50001962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Periodont., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
IKEDA Takeshi Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Microbiology, Ass. Prof., 歯学部, 講師
OZEKI Masami Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Microbiology, Ass. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (80090124)
OSANO Etsuo Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Microbiology, Ass. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (80110998)
HIBI Eiko Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Microbiology, Ass. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50097606)
小林 やす子 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (20064818)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Periodontopathogen / Surface protein / Cloning of a gene / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Immnodominat protein / 75K蛋白質 / 歯周病原性細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
A major immunodominant surface protein (the 75K protein) of Porphyromonas gingivalis 381 has been purified and its amino-terminal amino acid sequence has been determined. Using oligonucleotide probes corresponding to the sequence, we identified a recombinant plasmid clone carrying a single 4.2-kilobase pair Bam HI fragment from pUC19 libraries of P. gingivalis genomic DNA. The Ram HI fragment transferred to the bacteriophage T7 RNA polymerase/promoter expression vector system produced a slightly larger 77-kilodalton protein, a precursor form, immunoreactive to the antibody against the 75K protein, suggesting that the cloned DNA fragment probably carried an entire gene for the 75K protein. Genomic Southern analysis revealed a single copy of the 75K protein gene per genome among all P. gingivalis strains tested, and that no homologous genes are present in other black-pigmented Bacteroides species. These observations suggest that the 75K protein gene may be useful as a specific DNA probe to classify or to detect this organism.