Dynamic mechanical-properties in skinned masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yasutake  Tsurumi Univ. Sch. Dent. Med., Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20046113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Kouichi  Tsurumi Univ. Sch. Dent. Med., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30097315)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMasticatory muscle / Cross-bridge kinetics / ATPase activity / Shortening velocity / Isometric tension / クロスブリッジ動力学 / 等尺性収縮張力 / カルシュ-ム感受性
Research Abstract
To mtudy the mechanical and metabolic properties of jaw muscles, we analyzed the Ca^<2+> sensitivity of isometric tension development, the ATPase activity, the maximum shortening velocity, and the tension transients in response to small(1 % of muscle length)step length perturbations in glycerinated masticatory muscles (1) of monkey whose mandibular movement seems to be quite similar to that of human and (2) of bite-opened guinea pig whose mandibular movement was focibly limited. In monkey preparations (reasseter, temporalis, superior and inferior lateral pterygoid), the isometric tension increased in sigmoid fashion with an increase in Ca^<2+> concentration. The pea for half maximum tension was 5.88 in masseter, 5.84 in tempolaris, 5.6 in superior lateral pterygoid and 5.90 in inferior lateral pterygoid. The maximum tension was highest in masseter (about 15 g/mm^2) and lowest in superior lateral pterygoid (about 9 g/mm^2). The time constant of the tension transient, which reflects the rate of cross-bridge cycling, was in the-order of masseter<tempolaris = superior lateral pterygoid<inferior lateral pterygoid., In bite-opened guinea pig preparations (masseter and digastric muscles), the Ca^<2+> sensitivity for tension development was decreased with bite-opening. The maximum tension increased significantly only in the masseter of 1-week-bite-opened guinea'pig, and the maximum shortening velocity was increased only in the 1-week-bite-opened digastric muscle. ATPase activity was always increased with an increase in tension development. However, the tension cost (ATPase activity/tension) was decreased only in the masseter of 1-week- bite-opened guinea pig. These results suggest that after 1-week-biteopening, the masseter produces greater tehsion by consuming ATP more economically, while the digastric decreases Ca^<2+> sensitivity and increases the maximum shortening velocity without changing the tension cost.