Membrane Potentials and Their Distribution Pattern of Inflammatory Cells Collected from Acute Periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ. School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIYAMA Masato  Tohoku Univ. School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00193152)
SAHEKI Kuniko  Tohoku Univ. School of Dentistry, Graduate Course Student, 歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAcute Periodontitis / Inflammatory Cell / Membrane Potential / Microelectrode / GCF / GCF / 微小電極 / Spleen細胞 / 腹腔内浸出細胞 / MEM培地
Research Abstract
Most of the studies on inflammatory cells of acute periodontitis have been related to morphological or immunological aspects of the problem. Although the membrane potential reflects cell function, the electrophysiological method has not attract attention among investigators. The purpose of this study is to establish a method to measure the membrane potential of inflammatory cells collected from acute periodontitis and to relate the recorded potential to cell functions.
To calibrate the measuring system, the intracellular potential was measured using cells collected from peritoneal exudate and spleen. Inflammatory cells were collected from human gingival crdvicular fluid(GCF)using glass miniature capillaries. Then the cells were transplanted to the MEM broth with 10% FCS and incubated for 30 to 60 minutes in 5% carbon dioxide atmosphere. Glass micropipettes filled with 3 M KC1 solution were mounted on a 3 dimensional micromanipulator and the cells were impaled under the microscope.
The measuring system was stable when the potential applied to the electrode was less than 50 mV. The membrane potential of cells from peritoneal exudate ranged from -5.47 mV to -24.74 mV and the mean was -13.36 mV(s. d. =
6.03 my). The potential of spleen cells ranged from -6.88 mV to -14.42 mV and the mean was -10.69 mV(s. d. = 8.53 my). The membrane potential of cells collected from GCF ranged from -2.2 mV to -17.6 mV and the mean was -6.4 mV.
We are planning to elucidate the relationship between the membrane potentials of excited inflammatory cells and cell function.