analysis and effects of teeth preparating produce dusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuyu  Tokyo Dental College, Conservative Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (60085743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Akio  Tokyo Dental College, Conservative Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90147231)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsteeth preparating / inhaling dust / amount of men exposed / individual sampling / XMA analysis / 吸入性粉麈
Research Abstract
The air borne dusts was measured for 30days using "BETA ATT MASS MONITOR" in Suidoubashi and Chiba both dental hospital and two private dental office. As a result, these density was 0.032mg/m^3 in average. This numerical value was less than the average level of the building-room of the Ministry of Labor. However, the consequence which observed of men exposed to teeth preparating produce dusts to total number of 30 dentists and analyzed of the individual sampling by XMA was prorved that the amount of inhaling dusts gathering from the sample was increased three times of the air borne dusts in dental treatment rooms. Also, the size of inhaling dusts was 5 to 10mum and its shape was formed irregularly and these dust particles was divided the tooth substance(P. Ca)and the metal materials(Pd. Ag. Au).
Among the air borne dusts, in particular teeth preparating dusts as it may include of some infected substance blood, saliva or virus, it is important to take measure to meet the situation for dusts control and protecting from its.