Study on Cavity Cleansing Agents Applied to the Dentin Wall in Composite Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Kohichi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata/Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (90147843)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDentin Permeability / Smear Layer / Shear Bond Strength / Dentin Cleansing Agent / Composite Restoration / Dentin Adhesive / コンポジットレジン修復窩洞 / 象牙質面処理剤 / smear layer / dentinal plug
Research Abstract
(1) The relationship between morphologic changes on dentin surface and dentin permeability after conditioning
The filtration of isotonic saline was measured and found to be very slight even when smear layers were used to cover the dentin surface. The filtration rates and area rates of open tubules were measured after conditioning using six kinds of dentin cleansing agents (summary in Table 1). KE and SB significantly increased the filtration rate and the area rate of open tubules more than the other ones (t-test, P<0.01). There was a significant relationship between the filtration rate and the area rate of open tubules using linear regression analysis (r=0.9214, P<0.01).
(2) The relationship between shear bond strength to dentin and dentin permeability after conditioning
The shear bond strength of PHOTO BOND^<TM> and PHOTO CLEARFUL BRIGHT^<TM> to dentin after each conditioning are shown in Table 2. The shear bond strength of the dentin surfaces conditioned with KE measured significantly higher than the others except 15ED (t-test, P<0.01). There was no significant relationship between the shear bond strength and the filtration rate using linear regression analysis (r=0.2036, P<0.05).