Development of Polyll-lacticdeacid microcapsule containing tetracycline for periodontal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
MINABE Masato  OHU UNIVERSITY Associate, 歯学部, 講師 (60148004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKADA Yoshito  京都大学, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
SAITO Kazuhiro  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60225696)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPeriodontal therapy / Slow release derice / Minocycline / Lysozyme chloride / Atelocollagen pellet / Poly(L-lactic acid) microsphere / ポリ乳酸マイクロスフェアー / コラ-ゲンペレット / 塩化リゾチウム / 薬剤徐放性 / 歯周ギクット / 歯周治療 / ポリ乳酸マイクロスクエア- / テトラサイクリン / 局所投与 / 薬物配送療法
Research Abstract
In the present study, tetracycline(TC)-immobilized Poly(L-lactic acid) microspheres(TC-PLA-MS) were produced experimentally, and the slow release and clinical effects of TC administered in this form were examined both in vivo and in vitro. The results indicated that TC-PLA-MS was effective in maintaining TC concentration to some extent in periodontal pockets, but less effective for sustained release of the drug in the pocket. Basic and clinical studies were then performed to evaluate the combined administration of atelocollagen pellets containing immobilized minocycline(MINO) which was superior to TC in antimicrobial activity and stability(MINO-P) and lysozyme chloride-immobilized atelocollagen pellets(LYSO-P) produced experimentally to suppress inflammation, which was thought to be responsible for the diminished slow-release of drugs, in the pocket. The following results were obtained : (1)combined MINO-P and LYSO-P administration improved the concentration and sustained release of MINO in the pocket ; (2)LYSO-P was effective in improving inflammation in the pocket ; (3)MINO-P was effective in improving the bacterial condition in the pocket both qualitatively and quantitatively ; and (4)the effectiveness of combined administration of MINO-P and LYSO-P was confirmed in a comprehensive evaluation that included clinical, microbiological and biochemical examinations. It was also found that oral administration of MINO (200 mg/day for 2 weeks) and local application of MINO-P(twice at a one-week interval) were almost equally effective for clinical improvement. These results indicate the usefulness of periodontal therapy with combined use of MINO-P and LYSO-P.