| Project/Area Number |
02670865
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOYAMA Kazuhiro Tokyo Med. and Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dent., lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30171010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Masanori Tokyo Med. and Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dent., professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014213)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Seating pressure / Impression pressure / Impression material / Edentulous jaw / Compressibility of denture foundation / Complete denture / Manual pressure / トレ-圧接力 / 手指力 / トレ-移動量 |
| Research Abstract |
The viscoelastic character of the denture foundation is different in each individual or site. The character of the mucosa and the appropriate impression procedure should be examined. However, few investigations concerning the relation between the compressibility of the denture foundation and the impression pressure have been reported. The purpose of this study was to discuss the objective evaluation of the denture foundation in relation to the impression pressure. In this report, the local compressibility of the denture foundation of 20 upper edentulous patients was measured with the 20 MHz B-Mode ultrasonic diagnostic equipment. The Compressible Index was defined to analyze the compressibility of the denture foundation quantitatively as against the impression pressure. The main results were as follows : 1. The compressible amount of the denture foundation against 100 gw/cm^2 pressurization was an average of 0.32-0.61mm. 2. The compressible rate of the denture foundation against 100 gw/cm^2 pressurization was an average of 13.5-20.7%. 3. The Compressible Index was confirmed to represent the compressibility of the denture foundation accurately as against the impression pressure. 4. It was suggested that the Compressible Index was useful for the clinical simple evaluation of the denture foundation.