| Project/Area Number |
02670867
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGETO Naofumi Hiroshima Univ., Sch. of Dent., Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10136111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Hiroshi Hiroshima Univ., Sch., of Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40229993)
SADAMORI Shinsuke Hiroshima Univ., Dental Hospital Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40187167)
HAMADA Taizo Hiroshima Univ., Sch., of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50034244)
徳山 宏司 広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50188744)
玉本 光弘 広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00136110)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Denture liner / Tissue conditioning / Dynamic impression / Temporary lining / Viscoelasticity / Dimensional change / Tissue conditioner / 動的印象材 / 負担圧 / 暫問軟質義歯裏装材 / ティシュコンディショナ- / 義歯症例 / 粘膜調整 / 軟質義歯裏装材 / 無歯顎 / 義歯 / 健康調査票 |
| Research Abstract |
The viscoelastic properties of tissue conditioners are very important since they characterize the ability of the material to recondition abused tissue underlyning ill-fitting denture and to make dynamic functional impression and temporary lining. In tissue conditioning, it is necessary for tissue conditioners to flow for an extended period under the continuous weak pressure of the mucosa, such as functional pressure during recovery from deformation of the mucosa beneath the denture. Therefore, the polymer in powder should have less molecular weight of about 1X10^5 and the liquid should contain less EtOH of about 10%. On the other hand, it is necessary for the materials in dynamic functional impression to make shape of functionally loaded denture bearing mucosa with high flow in first time and after that to have rigidity for making models with less flow. So the polymer should have medium molecular weight of about 2X10^5 and the liquid should contain more than 10% EtOH to make the progressive change of flow with time. In temporary lining, it is necessary for them to have less flow maintaining occlusal height immediately after insertion and to be sufficiently elastic and rigid against the pressure by mastication. Thus, the polymer should have high molecular weight of about more than 3X10^5 and the liquid should contain less than 10% EtOH. In addition, it is necessary for dynamic impression to distribute masticatory pressure uniformly on the mucosa after lining and have correct dimension in view point of making model. Therefore, the plasticizer of the liquid should have high viscosity and high molecular weight to contain less EtOH using the same condition of the polymer.