Study on the change on standing of residual ridge of edentulous patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Takao  Tokyo Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90085712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takeyuki  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80220896)
SUGIYAMA Tetsuya  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50216347)
KANAYAMA Noboru  Tokyo Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30201429)
OMATU Motoki  Tokyo Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60160941)
SAKURAI Kaoru  Tokyo Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20153950)
名波 智章  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90085796)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEdentulous / Change on standing / Residual ridge / 時経的変化 / 対向関係
Research Abstract
In 1990, we examined on the standard of upper cast which was based on face and cranium in order to observe on the change of standing about residual ridge. Then it became possible to standardthe upper cast based on face and cranium by modificating face-bow and semi-adjustablearticulator. And it bec&ne possible to observe on the change of standing about residual ridge by registering of lower cast toward upper cast on the articulator and using three-dimensional measuring apparatus "Microcode MX 203" and three-dimensional measuring computer "Micropack 210". The subjects were selected for long time observation, and this study was begun using this measuring system. In 1992, we took impression and made standard cast at that time when completed the new denture, after 6 months and 1 year. And we observed the change of standing about residual ridge based od the Frankfort plane. Measuring points were median-sagittal plane of upper andlower, prosthetic alveolar ridge line of right and left, distal point of upper canie tooth (U1), maxillary tuber (U4), one-third of U1-U4 (U2), two-third of U2-U4 (U3), distal point of lowercanie tooth (L1), one-third of L1 and retromolar pad (L2), and two-third of L1 and retromolar pad (L3). The maximum change of residual ridge of upper median line were 1.11mm at labial side. 0.13mm at palatal side, 1.03mm at U1 and 1.07= at U2. And the maximum change of residual ridge of lower were 0.64mm at median-sagittal plane, 1.38mm at L1, 0.77= at L2 and 0.59mm at L3. This study should be continued for long time, and the subjects will be increased. We will observed the changes based on occlusal place and exanine on detailed measuring point.