Project/Area Number |
02670873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
OMATSU Motoki (1991) Tokyo Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60160941)
名波 智章 (1990) 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90085796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Tetuya Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助手 (50216347)
辻 孝 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70147247)
尾松 素樹 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60160941)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Implantation the Artificial Material / Alveolar Ridge Shape / Occluding and Chewing pressure / Properties of Mucosa / Ridge Extention / The Aged / Complete Denture / Hydroxyapatite / 咬合・咀爵圧 |
Research Abstract |
The mandibular alveolar ridge extension method by implantation with the artificial material (porous hydroxyapatite particles) is a surgical technique to extend the alveolar ridge up to the required level. From the prosthodontic point of view. this study was planned to establish the clinical technique on the implantation with the artificial materials the complete denture construction after the operation and the adjustment of denture. First, we reporeted the method using porous hydroxyapatite particles to obtain the favorable alveolar ridge shape with the surgical splint and this method gave good results. Then, as prosthodontic fundamental studies on alveolar ridge extention method, we investigated the distribution of pressure on alveolar ridge model with various thickness of mucosal simulation and the properties of mucosa in subject on recovery condition of mucosa after removing the load. Results : 1. When the mucosa was the different thickness, the alveolar ridge shape was good condition. the distribution of pressure on the alveolar ridge was difference. 2. The properties of mucosa on recovery condition after removing the pressure in subects, measuring parts and aging group were different. 3. It became clear the mocosal properties between the aged and the young were different. 4. We obtained the clinical suggestion on the construction of complete denture after the alveolar ridge extension method by implantation the artificial material and the adjustment of denture.