A Developmental Study of Occlusal Examination System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hideo  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60084761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Katsushi  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00155243)
YAMAMURA Masaaki  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00104422)
竹内 典子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40184486)
遠藤 ゆかり  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70160405)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOcclusal diagnosis / Teeth glinding movement / Sirognathograph Analyzing System / T-Scan System / Posselt's Figure / Tースキャンシステム / IBMーPCーXT / 咬合接触 / 滑走運動
Research Abstract
Pertinent information is mandatory for correct diagnosis of mandibular movement and tooth contact relation. In our project, the following experiments were performed. During 1st year, developments of soft ware programs for a purpose of occlusal equilibration by means of T-Scan system(Tekscan, U. S. A.)and also for a purpose of occlusal diagnosis of mandibular movement by means of Sirognathograph Analyzing System(SGG/AS, Siemens, Germany), As a result, it became possible to display premature contacts in upper and lower teeth and also to do mandibular movement on CRT of IBM PCXT for visual information.
During 2nd year, development of simultaneous displays of the informations both from T-Scan and SGG/AS through modified interface. In an experiment, it became possible to display the individual movement areas of tooth glinding in reference to intercuspal position within Posselt's figure. As a conclusion, the following statement can be made.
A total system we developed, became to display the occlusal contacts and mandibular movement by simultaneous usage of T-Scan system and SGG/AS. However, the measuring accuracy of sensor frame in T-Scan is limited by 1.25mm, and the simultaneous usage with occlusion paper is suggested for occlusal evaluation.