Development of Hydroxyapatite-Fiber Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masanori  Asahi University, School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60076057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATU Nobukazu  Asahi University, School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00158594)
GOTO Takayasu  Asahi University, School of Dentistry Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30121320)
DOI Yutaka  Asahi University, School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40116067)
MORIWAKI Yutaka  Asahi University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90028738)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHydroxyapatite / Sinter / Electron Spin Resonance (ESR) / Sintering Process / Carbonate / Complex / Fiber / Knoop Hardness / アパタイト / 骨アパタイト / 複合化 / 焼結助剤 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 溶解性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the sintering process of hydroxyapatite (HAp) in detail by using the behavior of the ESR signal intensity of Mn^<2+> naturally present in HAp as impurity and the possibility of the complex with fiber by lowering the sintering temperature.
It is evident that rearrangment of ion species including Mn^<2+> occures only on the surface layer of the HAp particles at lower temperature and diffuses inner lattice homogeneously with increasing of firing temperature. So far, sintering process of HAp was measured only indirectly by thermo mecanical analysis (TMA), but this ESR mesurement can trace the behavior of ion directly, and can elucidate the mechanism of sintering. Therefore, there pissibility that it can be applied not only in hydroxyapatite, but in other ceramics or harding process of many dental materials.
Furthermore, by IR analysis, it was proved that the present of carbonate (CO_3^<2->) including in HAp effected on lowering the sintering temperature. The physical properties of sintered bodies of HAp with lowering the sintering temperature was examined. For example, the CO_3-HAp samples containing more than 8wt% carbonate could be sintered at temperatures below 700゚C. The knoop hardness of 11.3wt% Co_3-HAp sintered at 650゚C for 2hr was about 350, which is comparable to that of enamel. Chemical and IR analysis of this samples showed that about 6wt% carbonate still remained in the HAp lattice resembling bone apatite.
The possibility of the fiber-apatite complex is examined by this method now.