Detection of Point-mutations of ras genes in Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Masaaki  Chiba University, Oral Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学, 講師 (90143297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANZAWA Hideki  Chiba University, Oral Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学, 助手 (50236775)
KANAZAWA Harusachi  Chiba University, Oral Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学, 講師 (80169549)
SATO Kenichi  Chiba University, Oral Surgery, Professor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学, 教授 (40009139)
土屋 晴仁  千葉大学, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学, 助手 (50217337)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsoral cancer / ras gene / point-mutation / PCR法 / シ-ケンス
Research Abstract
A family of ras genes is frequently found to harbor a mutation in human tumors. The alteration in ras genes affects the expression or function of genes controlling cell growth and differentiation. The point mutation of ras genes is considered to be the main cause of cancer. Many molecular cancer researches have detected the mutations in pancreas, colon, lung, thyroid, ovary, kidney, and blood. However, very few researches have been performed in oral cancers.
In this study, we elucidated the expression and amplification of ras genes, and detected the mutations, in order to investigate the role of ras genes in the pathogenesis of oral cancers.
DNA amplifications of ras genes were observed 3 of 5 cell lines of oral cancers (60%), and over expression of ras genes 3 of 5 cell lines (60%). Any of ras genes amplified or over-expressed in all of 3 cancer tissues. Point mutations of ras genes were detected in 2 of 5 cell lines and 3 tissues (25%). One is the mutation in codon 12 of Ha-ras gene, and the other is in codon 12 of Ki-ras gene. These mutations were accompanied with the alteration of amino acid (Glycine to Valine).
These results suggested that ras genes play significant roles in the pathogenesis of oral cancers, and that the point mutations are not so frequent in oral cancers as other cancers.