| Project/Area Number |
02670892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ISONO Shinsaku Niigata University, School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10168289)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Cleft palate / Crying voice / Nasometer / Nasal resonance / Nasalance / Audiological experiment / Hotz plate / Sonagraph / 鼻音化指数 / 口蓋床 |
| Research Abstract |
The sound characteristics of the crying voices and the sound volume of the nasal resonance of the suckling with the cleft lip and/or palate was investigated, as well as changes in their development. The crying voices of the children who had not been operated on were recorded once a month from their birth to 6 months. (1) Three speech pathologists listened to the recording tapes in which the voices of the children with cleft lip and palate (CLP) with or without feeding plate (Hotz plate) and of the child with cleft lip alone (CLA) in the same age are recorded each, and they decided to which category of the voices the former voices belonged to. (2) The characteristics of the crying voice was investigated by sonagraph phonologically. (3) Nasalance was measured by Nasometer (Kay). Results were as follows : (1) In the audiological experiment the percentage change that the patients gave correct sounds was low until the fourth month. But as they got elder the percentage tended to get higher. (2) The voice in the aspiration and those in the inspiration of the child of CLA clearly made pairing and were rythmical, and the duration time of vocalization in a aspiration is longer than CLP clearly. (3) The nasalance of the children with CLP without Hotz plate was the highest, and nasalance of the child with CLA was the lowest. After the fourth month the difference was seen to increase. The velopharyngeal incompetency seems to influence the production of crying sounds after the fourth month.